EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] Tax Code section 1.111(e), however, provides that:
Id. § 1.111(e)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section 1.111(e) agreements are "final and not subject to protest by the property owner or subject to a property owner's statutory suit for judicial review under chapter 42." MHCB (USA) Leasing & Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist., 249 S.W.3d 68, 84 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). These agreements are final even without approval or adoption by the appraisal review board. Id. at 83; see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(b) (Vernon 2008) ("The [appraisal review] board may not review or reject an agreement between a property owner or the owner's agent and the chief appraiser under section 1.111(e)."); Sondock v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 231 S.W.3d 65, 69 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.) ("Because the agreement related to [a matter in which a protest had been filed but not determined by the Board], at the moment it was reached, it became final.").