EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] See Kelly v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 01-09-00996-CV, 2011 WL 497032 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 10, 2011, no pet. h.) (mem. op.); Crescent Oaks LP v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 14-10-00199-CV, 2011 WL 166932 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 13, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (per curiam); KM TS Spring Cypress L.L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., No. 14-09-00978-CV, 2010 WL 3921126 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 7, 2010, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (per curiam). In Kelly, we noted that although Tax Code section 41.45(c) directs that the chief appraiser "shall appear at each protest hearing before the appraisal review board to represent the appraisal office," section 6.05(e) provides that "[t]he chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees." Kelly, 2011 WL 497032, at *4; Tex.